Search

Student Award Presentations

2018 Awards of Excellence

On Tuesday, May 22nd, our students were recognized for their efforts by the THS Staff & Faculty. Congratulations to all of our exceptional Tillers for their achievements so far!

#GoTillers


California Scholarship Federation Sealbearers

2018 CIF Sealbearers

Class of 2018 - Summa Cum Laude

2018 Summa Cum Laude

Class of 2018 - Magna Cum Laude

2018 Magna Cum Laude

Class of 2018 - Cum Laude

2018 Cum Laude

Class of 2019 High and Highest Honors

2019 High and Highest Honors

Class of 2020 High and Highest Honors

2020 High and Highest Honors

Class of 2021 Highest Honors

2021 Highest Honors

Class of 2021 High Honors

2021 High Honors

National Honor Society Cord Recipients

2018 National Honor Society

National Art Honor Society Cord Recipients

2018 National Art Honor Society

AP Scholars with Honor and Distinction

2018 AP Scholars

National Merit Scholarship Finalist and Recipient

Brian Ho and Kade Adams

2018 National Merit Scholarship Finalist and Recipient

2018 Senior Scholarship Breakfast

On Thursday, May 24, 2018, our Tiller Class of 2018 students were recognized for their achievements
and presented with well-earned scholarship awards by community members and THS Staff.

Congratulations Tillers!
#Classof2018

2018 Nelson Elementary Scholarship recipients

Nelson Elementary Alumni Scholarship

Nicole Anticona
Natalie Avina
Maraiah Colarines
Mckenna Lopez
Celine Mangahas
Ashley Muñoz
Molica Ong
Kim Pham
Luke Pina
Jazmine Reeves
Vanessa Tang

Presented by Jeff Chien and Chris Gregg

2018 Tillers of '82 Scholarship recipient

Tillers of ‘82 Scholarship

Molica Ong
Matthew Torquato

Presented by Jim Axelson

2018 Chung Family STEM Scholarship recipient

Chuang Family Scholarship Promoting STEM

Vy Tran

Presented by Ashley Hagstrom

2018 Al Enderle Scholarship recipients

Al Enderle Scholarship

Hector Guerra
Jennifer Leon
Christopher Lezama

Presented by Sharon Cable

2018 Underdog Scholarship recipients

For Underdog Only Scholarship

Larry Harris
Daniel Lopez

Presented by Kim Robinson and Myron Miller

2018 Tustin Host Lions Scholarship recipient

Tustin Host Lions Club Gene Thomas Memorial Scholarship

Paulina Robles

Presented by Gary and Judy Siegel
2018 Tustin Police Waldron Karp Memorial Scholarship recipient

Tustin Police Department Waldron Karp Memorial Scholarship

Noheli Mata

Presented by Officer Mark Sauerwein
2018 Draper Family Foundation Scholarship recipients

Draper Family Foundation Scholarship

Jordan Castañeda
Daniel Lopez
Cynthia Pacheco
Alfonso Rosas
Citlalli Vergara

Presented by Joanna Vandal

2018 NROTC Scholarship recipient

Naval Reserve Officers Training Corps Scholarship

Hunter Alegre

Presented by Sergeant Robert Gladysz
2018 Tustin School Management Association Scholarship recipient

Tustin School Management Association Scholarship

Karen Hernandez

Presented by Tim Grave
2018 HEEF Mike Corona Law Enforcement recipients

HEEF Mike Corona Law Enforcement Scholarship

John Ayala
Jennifer Leon

Presented by Monica Guillena and Mayra Chavez
2018 APU AG Director's Scholarship recipient

Azusa Pacific University AG Director's Scholarship

Andria Stichter

Presented by Corinne Pysher
2018 National Merit Corporation Scholarship recipient

National Merit Corporation Special Scholarship Through Raytheon

Timothy Hong

Presented by Ali Del Castillo

2018 Benson Elementary Scholarship recipients

Benson Elementary Scholarship

Justine Padilla

Presented by Jackie Christy and Denise Richards

2018 Ryan Watanabe Scholarship recipient

Ryan Watanabe Memorial Scholarship for Scholar Athletes

Kim Pham

Presented by Michael and Elaine Watanabe

2018 Santa Ana/Tustin Soroptimist Scholarship recipient

Santa Ana/Tustin Soroptimist International Scholarship

Molica Ong

Presented by Eligia Nicolai and Sharon King

2018 Enderle Center Merchants Association Scholarship recipient

The Enderle Center Merchants Association Scholarship

Jaqueline Valenzuela

Presented by Hollis Griffin

2018 Evelyn Furtsch Track Scholarship recipients

Tustin Historic Society Evelyn Furtsch Track Scholarship

Uriel Castañeda

Arlene Peralta

Presented by Gretchen Whisler

2018 Tustin Kiwanis Service Scholarship recipient

Tustin Kiwanis Scholarship

Paulina Robles

Presented by Don Berkheimer
2018 Jonathan Dizon Memorial Scholarship recipient

The Jonathan Dizon Memorial Scholarship

Rodney Boone

Presented by Pastor Tony Ladd

2018 AVID Angel's Scholarship recipient

AVID Angel's Scholarship

Citlalli Vergara

Presented by Joanna Vandal

2018 Willard Courtney Scholarship recipients

Willard Courtney Scholarship

Cristosomo Chan
Seth Williams

Presented by Kathy Schwarz
2018 IVC President's Scholarship recipient

Irvine Valley College President's Scholarship

Noemi Ponce

Presented by Karen Orlando
2018 Edison International Scholarship recipient

Edison International Scholarship

Amanda Keelin

Presented by Tim Grave
2018 HEEF Edison International Scholarship recipients
2018 HEEF Edison International Scholarship Recipient
HEEF Edison International Scholarship

Ivonne Armas
Andre Carpio
Keyla Rodriguez
Paola Sandoval

Presented by Monica Guillena and Mayra Chavez
2018 National Merit College Scholarship recipient

National Merit Scholarship College Sponsor Through USC

Bryan Ho

Presented by Ali Del Castillo

2018 Lambert Elementary Scholarship recipients

Lambert Elementary Scholarship

Leslie Sanchez
Britney Velez (not pictured)
Bernice Cervantes Alvear
Karen Hernandez

Presented by Corinne Pysher

2018 Steve Hume Memorial Scholarship recipient

Steve Hume Memorial Scholarship

Jazmine Reeves

Presented by Ashley Hagstrom

2018 Ian Williamson Memorial Scholarship Recipient

Ian Williamson "I AM" Memorial Scholarship

Kim Pham

Presented by Jay Williamson, Kieran "Squishy" Williamson, and Kris Posavec (not pictured)

2018 MAP Karen Recchia Scholarship recipient

MAP Karen Recchia Scholarship

Nicole Anticona

Presented by Kenneth Stichter, Jim Ehret, Dominic Recchia, and Tom Landers

2018 Tustin/Santa Ana Rotary Club Scholarship recipients

Tustin/Santa Ana Rotary Gene Aust Memorial Scholarship

Chelsie Emlinger

Jefferson Osorio Cerrudo

Presented by Roger William Carlson

2018 Tustin Dollars for Scholarship recipients

Tustin Dollars for Scholars Scholarship

Daniel Lopez

Isabelle Yardumian

Presented by Laura Valencia
2018 Tustin Area Women's Club Scholarship recipients

Tustin Area Women’s Club Scholarship

Lizzet Lopez

Presented by Sheryl Franke and Edith Van Huss
2018 Miss Tustin Scholarship recipient

Miss Tustin Association Scholarship

Veronica Chapman

Presented by Kim DeBenedetto

2018 OC AVID Anonymous Donor Scholarship recipients

OC AVID Anonymous Donor Scholarship

Uriel Castañeda
Aileen Peralta

Presented by Joanna Vandal

2018 Dover Sons and Daughters Scholarship recipient

Dover Sons and Daughters Scholarship

Vanessa Tang

Presented by Shirin Khosravi
2018 HEEF Scholarship recipients

Hispanic Educational Endowment Fund Scholarship

Keyla Benitez
Emily Cuellar
Karen Hernandez
Itzell Londono
Jefferson Osorio Cerrudo
Justine Padilla
Arlene Peralta
Guadalupe Recio
Katheryn Rivas
Paulina Salazar
Flor Solano
Angela Valladares

Presented by Monica Guillena and Mayra Chavez
2018 Bill Gates Millennial Scholar and UC Berkeley Chancellor and Regent Scholarship recipient

Bill Gates Millennial Scholar and UC Berkeley Chancellor's and Regent's Scholarship

Alexandra Gonzalez

Presented by Corinne Pysher
2018 National Merit Scholarship recipient

National Merit Scholarship

Kade Adams

Presented by Ali Del Castillo